Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Asana vs Todoist: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 18 companies have people who reviewed both Asana and Todoist: 1% of the 1,353 companies whose people reviewed Asana, and 9% of the 199 that reviewed Todoist.

How many companies evaluated both

Asana only
1,335
companies
Both
18
companies
Todoist only
181
companies

Only 18 companies evaluated both Asana and Todoist, suggesting limited direct comparison between them. The vast majority of reviewers focused on one product or the other, with 1,335 companies reviewing Asana exclusively and 181 reviewing Todoist alone.

Who reviews each, by team

Asana and Todoist, in contacts
AsanaTodoist
Sales856%52%
Marketing1399%147%
Engineering & IT40227%4521%
Operations & Finance17412%3918%
Consulting & Analysis1349%199%
Leadership23316%3918%
Other30521%5024%

Asana drew reviewers across all teams, with particular strength in Engineering & IT (402 reviewers) and Leadership (233). Todoist's review base was smaller overall, though Engineering & IT (45) and Leadership (39) also led adoption among reviewers.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,335 companies that reviewed Asana but not Todoist

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 181 that reviewed Todoist but not Asana →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Asana and Todoist together?
1% of Asana's reviewing companies also evaluated Todoist, while 9% of Todoist's companies also looked at Asana. The low overlap suggests these products typically serve different buyer needs or competitive sets.
Which teams review Asana most?
Engineering & IT teams represent the largest group reviewing Asana with 402 reviewers, followed by Leadership at 233 and Marketing at 139.
How many companies reviewed only Todoist?
181 companies reviewed Todoist without evaluating Asana, indicating a distinct set of buyers interested in Todoist as their primary consideration.

Keep reading

All comparisons