Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Asana vs Microsoft Project & Portfolio Management: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 22 companies have people who reviewed both Asana and Microsoft Project & Portfolio Management: 2% of the 1,353 companies whose people reviewed Asana, and 7% of the 303 that reviewed Microsoft Project & Portfolio Management.

How many companies evaluated both

Asana only
1,331
companies
Both
22
companies
Microsoft Project & Portfolio Management only
281
companies

Only 22 companies evaluated both Asana and Microsoft Project & Portfolio Management, suggesting that buyers typically assess them separately rather than as direct alternatives. This low overlap indicates the two products may serve different segments or evaluation criteria within project management.

Who reviews each, by team

Asana and Microsoft Project & Portfolio Management, in contacts
AsanaMicrosoft Project & Portfolio Management
Sales856%52%
Marketing1399%217%
Engineering & IT40227%8728%
Operations & Finance17412%4615%
Consulting & Analysis1349%5518%
Leadership23316%4815%
Other30521%4815%

Engineering & IT leads reviews for both products, but Asana attracts broader evaluation across teams. Leadership and Marketing reviewers are notably more represented in Asana's review base, while Microsoft Project & Portfolio Management sees stronger engagement from Consulting & Analysis roles.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,331 companies that reviewed Asana but not Microsoft Project & Portfolio Management

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 281 that reviewed Microsoft Project & Portfolio Management but not Asana →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Asana?
1,331 companies reviewed Asana without evaluating Microsoft Project & Portfolio Management, compared to 281 companies that reviewed only Microsoft's offering.
Which teams most often review these products?
Asana's reviewers include 402 from Engineering & IT, 233 from Leadership, and 139 from Marketing. Microsoft Project & Portfolio Management's largest reviewer group comes from Engineering & IT with 87, followed by 55 from Consulting & Analysis.
What percentage of each product's evaluators also looked at the other?
2% of Asana's reviewing companies also evaluated Microsoft Project & Portfolio Management, while 7% of Microsoft's reviewing companies assessed Asana.

Keep reading

All comparisons