Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Asana vs Mural: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 17 companies have people who reviewed both Asana and Mural: 1% of the 1,353 companies whose people reviewed Asana, and 8% of the 213 that reviewed Mural.

How many companies evaluated both

Asana only
1,336
companies
Both
17
companies
Mural only
196
companies

Only 17 companies reviewed both Asana and Mural, suggesting these products serve distinct buyer needs rather than compete directly. With 1,353 companies evaluating Asana and 213 evaluating Mural, the two attract different evaluation patterns across the market.

Who reviews each, by team

Asana and Mural, in contacts
AsanaMural
Sales856%114%
Marketing1399%125%
Engineering & IT40227%5823%
Operations & Finance17412%2711%
Consulting & Analysis1349%5321%
Leadership23316%3414%
Other30521%5321%

402 people in Engineering & IT led Asana reviews, followed by 233 in Leadership, while Mural reviews came primarily from 53 people in Consulting & Analysis and 58 in Engineering & IT.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,336 companies that reviewed Asana but not Mural

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 196 that reviewed Mural but not Asana →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Asana and Mural together?
17 companies reviewed both products. Only 1% of Asana's reviewers also looked at Mural, indicating the products typically appeal to separate buyer groups.
Which teams review each product?
402 engineering and IT reviewers dominated Asana evaluations, while 53 people in Consulting & Analysis were the largest reviewer group for Mural.
How many companies evaluated only one product?
1,336 companies reviewed Asana exclusively, while 196 companies reviewed only Mural.

Keep reading

All comparisons