Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Asana vs monday dev: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 12 companies have people who reviewed both Asana and monday dev: 1% of the 1,353 companies whose people reviewed Asana, and 5% of the 231 that reviewed monday dev.

How many companies evaluated both

Asana only
1,341
companies
Both
12
companies
monday dev only
219
companies

Only 12 companies evaluated both Asana and monday dev, suggesting that buyers typically assess them separately rather than as direct alternatives. Asana drew reviews from 1,353 companies across 1,341 that did not evaluate monday dev, while monday dev attracted 231 companies with 219 reviewing only that product.

Who reviews each, by team

Asana and monday dev, in contacts
Asanamonday dev
Sales856%115%
Marketing1399%2310%
Engineering & IT40227%7431%
Operations & Finance17412%3113%
Consulting & Analysis1349%2410%
Leadership23316%3715%
Other30521%3916%

Engineering & IT teams led reviews for both products, with 402 reviewers at Asana and 74 at monday dev. Leadership also played a significant role for Asana with 233 reviewers, while Asana's Marketing team (139) was notably more active than monday dev's (23).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,341 companies that reviewed Asana but not monday dev

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 219 that reviewed monday dev but not Asana →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Asana and monday dev together?
12 companies reviewed both products. This represents 1% of Asana's reviewing companies and 5% of monday dev's, indicating most buyers evaluate them independently.
Which teams are most likely to review each product?
Engineering & IT is the dominant reviewing team for both, with 402 reviewers for Asana and 74 for monday dev. For Asana, Leadership (233) and Marketing (139) also contributed substantial review activity.
How many companies reviewed one product but not the other?
1,341 companies reviewed Asana only, while 219 companies reviewed monday dev only. This gap reflects the significantly larger review base for Asana across evaluating organizations.

Keep reading

All comparisons