Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Asana vs ClickUp: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 34 companies have people who reviewed both Asana and ClickUp: 3% of the 1,353 companies whose people reviewed Asana, and 5% of the 732 that reviewed ClickUp.

How many companies evaluated both

Asana only
1,319
companies
Both
34
companies
ClickUp only
698
companies

Only 34 companies evaluated both Asana and ClickUp, suggesting limited direct comparison between them despite their overlap in the project management category. This low overlap means most buyers evaluating Asana or ClickUp are doing so independently rather than as part of a side-by-side assessment.

Who reviews each, by team

Asana and ClickUp, in contacts
AsanaClickUp
Sales856%304%
Marketing1399%517%
Engineering & IT40227%16621%
Operations & Finance17412%9212%
Consulting & Analysis1349%739%
Leadership23316%13918%
Other30521%23330%

Engineering & IT teams dominate reviews for both products, but the composition differs. Asana drew stronger participation from Leadership (233 reviewers vs 139) and Other roles, while ClickUp saw relatively more engagement from Sales teams proportionally.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 1,319 companies that reviewed Asana but not ClickUp

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 698 that reviewed ClickUp but not Asana →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Asana or only ClickUp?
1,319 companies reviewed Asana without evaluating ClickUp, while 698 companies reviewed ClickUp without looking at Asana. This shows a clear separation in the buyer evaluation pool between the two products.
Which teams reviewed each product most?
For Asana, Engineering & IT led with 402 reviewers, followed by Leadership at 233. For ClickUp, Engineering & IT also topped the list with 166 reviewers, followed by Leadership at 139.
What share of each product's evaluators also looked at the other?
3% of Asana's 1,353 reviewing companies also evaluated ClickUp, while 5% of ClickUp's 732 reviewing companies also looked at Asana. Both rates are low, indicating minimal cross-evaluation.

Keep reading

All comparisons