Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Adobe Acrobat Reader vs WordPress.org: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 16 companies have people who reviewed both Adobe Acrobat Reader and WordPress.org: 5% of the 332 companies whose people reviewed Adobe Acrobat Reader, and 1% of the 1,230 that reviewed WordPress.org.

How many companies evaluated both

Adobe Acrobat Reader only
316
companies
Both
16
companies
WordPress.org only
1,214
companies

Only 16 companies evaluated both Adobe Acrobat Reader and WordPress.org, suggesting these products serve distinct buyer needs within content management. Adobe Acrobat Reader reviewers rarely looked at WordPress.org—just 5% of companies that assessed Acrobat Reader also examined WordPress.org.

Who reviews each, by team

Adobe Acrobat Reader and WordPress.org, in contacts
Adobe Acrobat ReaderWordPress.org
Sales134%574%
Marketing226%14611%
Engineering & IT9727%30223%
Operations & Finance5014%947%
Consulting & Analysis4412%1189%
Leadership4513%16413%
Other8323%42633%

Adobe Acrobat Reader drew most evaluation from Engineering & IT (97 reviewers), followed by Leadership (45) and Operations & Finance (50). WordPress.org reviews came primarily from Engineering & IT (302), Other roles (426), and Marketing (146).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 316 companies that reviewed Adobe Acrobat Reader but not WordPress.org

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,214 that reviewed WordPress.org but not Adobe Acrobat Reader →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
316 companies reviewed Adobe Acrobat Reader without evaluating WordPress.org, while 1,214 companies reviewed WordPress.org without looking at Acrobat Reader.
Which product was reviewed by more companies overall?
1,230 companies reviewed WordPress.org compared to 332 companies that reviewed Adobe Acrobat Reader.
Do the same teams evaluate both products?
Engineering & IT is the largest reviewing group for both, but the scale differs significantly. Sales reviewed Acrobat Reader at 13 reviewers versus WordPress.org at 57, and Marketing engagement was 22 for Acrobat Reader versus 146 for WordPress.org.

Keep reading

All comparisons