Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Microsoft Word vs WordPress.org: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 16 companies have people who reviewed both Microsoft Word and WordPress.org: 4% of the 375 companies whose people reviewed Microsoft Word, and 1% of the 1,230 that reviewed WordPress.org.

How many companies evaluated both

Microsoft Word only
359
companies
Both
16
companies
WordPress.org only
1,214
companies

Only 16 companies evaluated both Microsoft Word and WordPress.org, suggesting these products typically serve different buyer needs rather than competing directly for the same evaluations. With 4% of Word's reviewer base also looking at WordPress.org, the two products draw largely separate audiences.

Who reviews each, by team

Microsoft Word and WordPress.org, in contacts
Microsoft WordWordPress.org
Sales185%574%
Marketing215%14611%
Engineering & IT9424%30223%
Operations & Finance8522%947%
Consulting & Analysis3910%1189%
Leadership4712%16413%
Other9023%42633%

Engineering & IT leads reviews for both products, but WordPress.org attracts significantly more reviewers from Marketing, Leadership, and Other departments, while Word shows relatively stronger representation in Operations & Finance and Consulting & Analysis.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 359 companies that reviewed Microsoft Word but not WordPress.org

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,214 that reviewed WordPress.org but not Microsoft Word →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do the same companies evaluate both products?
16 companies reviewed both Microsoft Word and WordPress.org. Word was reviewed by 375 companies total, while WordPress.org reached 1,230 companies—far less overlap than the size difference might suggest.
Which teams review WordPress.org but not Word?
WordPress.org's reviewers include 146 from Marketing, 164 from Leadership, and 426 from Other departments. By comparison, Word drew 21 Marketing reviewers, 47 Leadership reviewers, and 90 from Other departments.
How many companies looked at only one product?
359 companies reviewed only Microsoft Word, while 1,214 companies reviewed only WordPress.org. WordPress.org's larger exclusive audience reflects its broader reach across different organizational roles.

Keep reading

All comparisons