Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Microsoft OneNote vs WordPress.org: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 17 companies have people who reviewed both Microsoft OneNote and WordPress.org: 5% of the 355 companies whose people reviewed Microsoft OneNote, and 1% of the 1,230 that reviewed WordPress.org.

How many companies evaluated both

Microsoft OneNote only
338
companies
Both
17
companies
WordPress.org only
1,213
companies

Only 17 companies evaluated both Microsoft OneNote and WordPress.org, suggesting these products typically serve different buyer needs rather than compete directly. With 5% of OneNote reviewers also assessing WordPress.org, the two products are rarely part of the same procurement decision.

Who reviews each, by team

Microsoft OneNote and WordPress.org, in contacts
Microsoft OneNoteWordPress.org
Sales185%574%
Marketing257%14611%
Engineering & IT10027%30223%
Operations & Finance6116%947%
Consulting & Analysis5916%1189%
Leadership3911%16413%
Other6818%42633%

OneNote drew heavier review activity from Engineering & IT (100 reviewers), while WordPress.org attracted broader interest across multiple teams, with notably strong engagement from Marketing (146) and Leadership (164).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 338 companies that reviewed Microsoft OneNote but not WordPress.org

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,213 that reviewed WordPress.org but not Microsoft OneNote →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies evaluated only OneNote or only WordPress.org?
338 companies reviewed Microsoft OneNote without evaluating WordPress.org, while 1,213 companies reviewed WordPress.org without considering OneNote.
Which teams show the strongest interest in each product?
For OneNote, Engineering & IT led with 100 reviewers, followed by Operations & Finance (61). For WordPress.org, the largest group was also Engineering & IT (302), but Marketing (146) and Leadership (164) represented much larger segments than they did for OneNote.
What do the company counts tell us about market reach?
WordPress.org was reviewed by 1,230 companies across 1,230 countries, while OneNote reached 355 companies in 355 countries, indicating WordPress.org achieved broader organizational evaluation in this dataset.

Keep reading

All comparisons