Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

GoTo Webinar vs Webex Meetings: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 15 companies have people who reviewed both GoTo Webinar and Webex Meetings: 7% of the 208 companies whose people reviewed GoTo Webinar, and 1% of the 1,442 that reviewed Webex Meetings.

How many companies evaluated both

GoTo Webinar only
193
companies
Both
15
companies
Webex Meetings only
1,427
companies

Only 15 companies evaluated both GoTo Webinar and Webex Meetings, suggesting limited direct comparison between them in buyer assessments. GoTo Webinar reviewers rarely cross over to Webex Meetings, with just 7% of its evaluating companies also reviewing Webex.

Who reviews each, by team

GoTo Webinar and Webex Meetings, in contacts
GoTo WebinarWebex Meetings
Sales105%744%
Marketing2612%835%
Engineering & IT3315%63136%
Operations & Finance3818%23713%
Consulting & Analysis2311%30217%
Leadership4420%22413%
Other4119%21712%

Engineering & IT dominates Webex Meetings reviews with 631 evaluators, while GoTo Webinar reviews are led by Leadership with 44 reviewers. Operations & Finance shows the largest engagement with GoTo Webinar relative to team size, with 38 reviewers.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 193 companies that reviewed GoTo Webinar but not Webex Meetings

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 1,427 that reviewed Webex Meetings but not GoTo Webinar →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only GoTo Webinar and not Webex Meetings?
193 companies reviewed GoTo Webinar without evaluating Webex Meetings.
Which teams review Webex Meetings most?
Engineering & IT leads Webex Meetings reviews with 631 reviewers, followed by Consulting & Analysis with 302 and Operations & Finance with 237.
How many companies reviewed only Webex Meetings?
1,427 companies evaluated Webex Meetings without reviewing GoTo Webinar.

Keep reading

All comparisons