Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Adobe Acrobat vs Grammarly: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 18 companies have people who reviewed both Adobe Acrobat and Grammarly: 3% of the 650 companies whose people reviewed Adobe Acrobat, and 4% of the 404 that reviewed Grammarly.

How many companies evaluated both

Adobe Acrobat only
632
companies
Both
18
companies
Grammarly only
386
companies

Only 18 companies evaluated both Adobe Acrobat and Grammarly, suggesting these products serve distinct buyer needs in the content management space. With 3% of Acrobat reviewers also considering Grammarly, the two attract largely separate evaluation groups.

Who reviews each, by team

Adobe Acrobat and Grammarly, in contacts
Adobe AcrobatGrammarly
Sales193%236%
Marketing517%4210%
Engineering & IT15622%9422%
Operations & Finance11016%6115%
Consulting & Analysis6710%348%
Leadership9814%7317%
Other19528%9122%

Engineering & IT teams drove the most reviews for both products, but their relative weight differs: 156 reviewers assessed Acrobat versus 94 for Grammarly. Leadership and Operations & Finance teams showed stronger engagement with Acrobat, while both products drew similar attention from Sales teams.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 632 companies that reviewed Adobe Acrobat but not Grammarly

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 386 that reviewed Grammarly but not Adobe Acrobat →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one product?
632 companies reviewed Acrobat but not Grammarly, while 386 reviewed Grammarly but not Acrobat.
Which teams reviewed Acrobat most?
Other roles led with 195 reviewers, followed by Engineering & IT with 156, and Leadership with 98 reviewers.
How did Grammarly's reviewer breakdown compare?
Other roles also topped Grammarly reviews with 91 reviewers, followed by Engineering & IT with 94, and Leadership with 73 reviewers.

Keep reading

All comparisons