Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Grammarly vs Microsoft SharePoint: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 16 companies have people who reviewed both Grammarly and Microsoft SharePoint: 4% of the 404 companies whose people reviewed Grammarly, and 2% of the 925 that reviewed Microsoft SharePoint.

How many companies evaluated both

Grammarly only
388
companies
Both
16
companies
Microsoft SharePoint only
909
companies

16 companies evaluated both Grammarly and Microsoft SharePoint, suggesting limited overlap in buyer consideration between a writing-assistance tool and an enterprise content platform. The 4% of Grammarly's reviewers who also looked at SharePoint indicates these products typically serve different evaluation paths.

Who reviews each, by team

Grammarly and Microsoft SharePoint, in contacts
GrammarlyMicrosoft SharePoint
Sales236%465%
Marketing4210%566%
Engineering & IT9422%26626%
Operations & Finance6115%20620%
Consulting & Analysis348%17217%
Leadership7317%12712%
Other9122%14414%

Grammarly's reviewers skew toward Leadership with 73 people in leadership roles and 94 in engineering and IT, while SharePoint attracted broader organizational review, particularly 266 people in engineering and IT and 206 people in operations and finance.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 388 companies that reviewed Grammarly but not Microsoft SharePoint

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 909 that reviewed Microsoft SharePoint but not Grammarly →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Grammarly?
388 companies reviewed Grammarly but not Microsoft SharePoint.
How many companies reviewed only Microsoft SharePoint?
909 companies reviewed Microsoft SharePoint but not Grammarly.
Which teams reviewed Microsoft SharePoint most?
266 people in engineering and IT reviewed Microsoft SharePoint, followed by 206 people in operations and finance and 172 people in consulting and analysis.

Keep reading

All comparisons