Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Canva vs Snagit: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 17 companies have people who reviewed both Canva and Snagit: 2% of the 724 companies whose people reviewed Canva, and 2% of the 804 that reviewed Snagit.

How many companies evaluated both

Canva only
707
companies
Both
17
companies
Snagit only
787
companies

Only 17 companies evaluated both Canva and Snagit, despite 724 reviewing Canva and 804 reviewing Snagit. This low overlap suggests buyers typically assess them for different purposes rather than as direct alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Canva and Snagit, in contacts
CanvaSnagit
Sales385%354%
Marketing12516%526%
Engineering & IT13417%24129%
Operations & Finance729%9211%
Consulting & Analysis577%13917%
Leadership10113%10913%
Other24131%16920%

Canva's reviewers span broadly across teams, with Marketing and Other roles most represented. Snagit draws particularly heavy evaluation from Engineering & IT staff, while Consulting & Analysis roles review it at roughly 139 times the rate they review Canva.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 707 companies that reviewed Canva but not Snagit

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 787 that reviewed Snagit but not Canva →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

Do companies evaluate Canva and Snagit side by side?
17 companies reviewed both products—only 2% of Canva's reviewers and 2% of Snagit's reviewers looked at both. Most buyers explore them independently.
Which product sees more review from technical teams?
Snagit's reviewers include 241 people from Engineering & IT, compared to 134 for Canva. Canva's evaluation is more distributed across Marketing (125) and Leadership roles.
How many companies reviewed only one product?
707 companies evaluated Canva but not Snagit, while 787 evaluated Snagit but not Canva. Each product reaches a largely distinct set of reviewers.

Keep reading

All comparisons