Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Adobe Illustrator vs Snagit: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 18 companies have people who reviewed both Adobe Illustrator and Snagit: 2% of the 944 companies whose people reviewed Adobe Illustrator, and 2% of the 804 that reviewed Snagit.

How many companies evaluated both

Adobe Illustrator only
926
companies
Both
18
companies
Snagit only
786
companies

Only 18 companies evaluated both Adobe Illustrator and Snagit, despite 944 companies reviewing Illustrator and 804 reviewing Snagit. This minimal overlap suggests that buyers typically assess these products for different purposes rather than as direct alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Adobe Illustrator and Snagit, in contacts
Adobe IllustratorSnagit
Sales222%354%
Marketing9610%526%
Engineering & IT22723%24129%
Operations & Finance354%9211%
Consulting & Analysis424%13917%
Leadership909%10913%
Other48449%16920%

Engineering & IT teams lead reviews for both products, but the reviewer mix differs significantly. Illustrator draws more from Marketing (96 reviewers) and Leadership (90), while Snagit sees stronger engagement from Operations & Finance (92) and Consulting & Analysis (139).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 926 companies that reviewed Adobe Illustrator but not Snagit

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 786 that reviewed Snagit but not Adobe Illustrator →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies looked at only one of these products?
926 companies reviewed Illustrator without also evaluating Snagit, while 786 companies reviewed Snagit alone. Each product attracted a large base of exclusive evaluators.
Which teams review each product most?
Engineering & IT is the largest review group for both, with 227 reviewers for Illustrator and 241 for Snagit. After that, Illustrator sees its next-largest contingent from Marketing and Leadership, whereas Snagit's second-largest group comes from Consulting & Analysis.
What percentage of companies that reviewed Illustrator also looked at Snagit?
2% of Illustrator reviewers also evaluated Snagit, indicating these products serve largely separate evaluation tracks despite both falling within graphic design software.

Keep reading

All comparisons