Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Adobe Analytics vs Microsoft Outlook: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 12 companies have people who reviewed both Adobe Analytics and Microsoft Outlook: 6% of the 212 companies whose people reviewed Adobe Analytics, and 2% of the 528 that reviewed Microsoft Outlook.

How many companies evaluated both

Adobe Analytics only
200
companies
Both
12
companies
Microsoft Outlook only
516
companies

Only 12 companies evaluated both Adobe Analytics and Microsoft Outlook, suggesting these products serve distinct buyer needs rather than function as direct alternatives. Adobe Analytics attracts a specialized audience focused on analytics capabilities, while Outlook's broader reach reflects its role as a communication and productivity platform.

Who reviews each, by team

Adobe Analytics and Microsoft Outlook, in contacts
Adobe AnalyticsMicrosoft Outlook
Sales94%438%
Marketing2210%254%
Engineering & IT4721%17932%
Operations & Finance209%8816%
Consulting & Analysis7031%8715%
Leadership3114%6311%
Other3013%8214%

Engineering & IT teams dominate Outlook reviews with 179 reviewers, whereas Adobe Analytics drew its largest group from Consulting & Analysis with 70 reviewers. Leadership engagement was stronger in Adobe Analytics reviews (31 vs 63), while Outlook saw significantly more Sales team participation.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 200 companies that reviewed Adobe Analytics but not Microsoft Outlook

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 516 that reviewed Microsoft Outlook but not Adobe Analytics →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Adobe Analytics?
200 companies reviewed Adobe Analytics without evaluating Outlook.
Which teams review Outlook most?
Outlook attracted the most reviewers from Engineering & IT (179), followed by Operations & Finance (88) and Consulting & Analysis (87).
Did Adobe Analytics reviewers also look at Outlook?
Only 6% of Adobe Analytics reviewers also evaluated Outlook, indicating limited overlap between the two evaluation processes.

Keep reading

All comparisons