Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Microsoft SQL Server vs SAP S/4HANA Cloud: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 17 companies have people who reviewed both Microsoft SQL Server and SAP S/4HANA Cloud: 5% of the 352 companies whose people reviewed Microsoft SQL Server, and 8% of the 212 that reviewed SAP S/4HANA Cloud.

How many companies evaluated both

Microsoft SQL Server only
335
companies
Both
17
companies
SAP S/4HANA Cloud only
195
companies

Only 17 companies evaluated both Microsoft SQL Server and SAP S/4HANA Cloud, suggesting limited direct comparison between them. This reflects their different primary use cases: SQL Server as a database platform versus S/4HANA Cloud as an enterprise resource planning system.

Who reviews each, by team

Microsoft SQL Server and SAP S/4HANA Cloud, in contacts
Microsoft SQL ServerSAP S/4HANA Cloud
Sales41%73%
Marketing144%93%
Engineering & IT19951%8833%
Operations & Finance164%3613%
Consulting & Analysis9124%7126%
Leadership256%3513%
Other3810%228%

Engineering & IT leads reviews for both products, but with different secondary focus: SQL Server attracts more Consulting & Analysis reviewers (91 vs 71), while S/4HANA Cloud draws stronger interest from Operations & Finance teams (36 vs 16).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 335 companies that reviewed Microsoft SQL Server but not SAP S/4HANA Cloud

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 195 that reviewed SAP S/4HANA Cloud but not Microsoft SQL Server →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only one of these products?
335 companies reviewed SQL Server without evaluating S/4HANA Cloud, while 195 reviewed S/4HANA Cloud alone. This imbalance reflects the products' distinct market segments and buyer priorities.
Which product attracted more total company reviews?
352 companies reviewed Microsoft SQL Server compared to 212 companies for SAP S/4HANA Cloud.
Do the same companies tend to evaluate both products together?
No. Among SQL Server reviewers, only 5% also looked at S/4HANA Cloud. Among S/4HANA Cloud reviewers, 8% evaluated SQL Server. The products draw largely separate buyer audiences.

Keep reading

All comparisons