Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Expensify vs SAP Concur: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 17 companies have people who reviewed both Expensify and SAP Concur: 3% of the 496 companies whose people reviewed Expensify, and 3% of the 645 that reviewed SAP Concur.

How many companies evaluated both

Expensify only
479
companies
Both
17
companies
SAP Concur only
628
companies

Only 17 companies evaluated both Expensify and SAP Concur, suggesting that most buyers pursue these tools separately rather than as direct comparisons. With 3% of Expensify's 496 companies also reviewing SAP Concur, the two products tend to draw distinct audiences.

Who reviews each, by team

Expensify and SAP Concur, in contacts
ExpensifySAP Concur
Sales5210%538%
Marketing387%527%
Engineering & IT8717%13920%
Operations & Finance8817%14320%
Consulting & Analysis5611%10014%
Leadership10119%12217%
Other9819%9413%

88 people in Operations & Finance led Expensify reviews, while 139 people in Engineering & IT and 143 people in Operations & Finance made up a larger share of SAP Concur's reviewers.

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 479 companies that reviewed Expensify but not SAP Concur

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 628 that reviewed SAP Concur but not Expensify →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies reviewed only Expensify?
479 companies reviewed Expensify but not SAP Concur.
How many companies reviewed only SAP Concur?
628 companies reviewed SAP Concur but not Expensify.
Which teams reviewed SAP Concur most?
143 people in Operations & Finance, 122 in Leadership, and 139 in Engineering & IT made up the largest groups of SAP Concur reviewers.

Keep reading

All comparisons