Backchannels home
HomePricing
ResourcesWho uses whatFree toolsBlog
LinkedIn

Expensify vs PayPal: who evaluates each

Updated

In our data, 13 companies have people who reviewed both Expensify and PayPal: 3% of the 496 companies whose people reviewed Expensify, and 3% of the 484 that reviewed PayPal.

How many companies evaluated both

Expensify only
483
companies
Both
13
companies
PayPal only
471
companies

Only 13 companies evaluated both Expensify and PayPal, representing 3% of Expensify's review base and 3% of PayPal's. The low overlap suggests that buyers typically assess these products separately rather than as direct alternatives.

Who reviews each, by team

Expensify and PayPal, in contacts
ExpensifyPayPal
Sales5210%183%
Marketing387%499%
Engineering & IT8717%12424%
Operations & Finance8817%8015%
Consulting & Analysis5611%469%
Leadership10119%5510%
Other9819%15529%

Expensify drew its strongest interest from Leadership (101 reviewers) and Operations & Finance (88 reviewers), while PayPal's reviews were concentrated in Engineering & IT (124 reviewers) and Other roles (155 reviewers).

What else they compared

Try Backchannels free

Reach the 483 companies that reviewed Expensify but not PayPal

Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.

Build this list free

Or the 471 that reviewed PayPal but not Expensify →

No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.

Frequently asked questions

How many companies looked at only one of these products?
483 companies reviewed Expensify but not PayPal, and 471 companies reviewed PayPal but not Expensify.
Which product attracted more Operations & Finance team interest?
Expensify was reviewed by 88 people from Operations & Finance roles, compared to 80 for PayPal.
Did Engineering & IT teams evaluate these products differently?
PayPal drew 124 Engineering & IT reviewers, while Expensify attracted 87 from that team.

Keep reading

All comparisons