Adobe Dreamweaver vs Visual Studio: who evaluates each
Updated
In our data, 10 companies have people who reviewed both Adobe Dreamweaver and Visual Studio: 3% of the 388 companies whose people reviewed Adobe Dreamweaver, and 2% of the 662 that reviewed Visual Studio.
Adobe Dreamweaver
- Companies
- 388
- Contacts
- 405
- Countries
- 36
See which companies use Adobe Dreamweaver →
Visual Studio
- Companies
- 662
- Contacts
- 760
- Countries
- 69
See which companies use Visual Studio →
How many companies evaluated both
- Adobe Dreamweaver only
- 378
- companies
- Both
- 10
- companies
- Visual Studio only
- 652
- companies
10 companies evaluated both Adobe Dreamweaver and Visual Studio, suggesting limited overlap in how buyers approach these two development tools. The 378 companies that reviewed only Dreamweaver and the 652 companies that reviewed only Visual Studio indicate distinct buyer groups with different evaluation priorities.
Who reviews each, by team
| Adobe Dreamweaver | Visual Studio | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 102% | 51% |
| Marketing | 4611% | 213% |
| Engineering & IT | 10626% | 50566% |
| Operations & Finance | 174% | 223% |
| Consulting & Analysis | 277% | 10113% |
| Leadership | 5714% | 263% |
| Other | 14235% | 8011% |
Engineering & IT reviewers dominate evaluations of Visual Studio with 505 people in Engineering & IT, while Dreamweaver reviews span more evenly across teams. Leadership at 57 people and Other roles at 142 people drove Dreamweaver evaluations, whereas Consulting & Analysis professionals at 101 people in Consulting & Analysis were the second-largest reviewer group for Visual Studio.
What else they compared
Companies that reviewed Adobe Dreamweaver also reviewed
Companies that reviewed Visual Studio also reviewed
Try Backchannels free
Reach the 378 companies that reviewed Adobe Dreamweaver but not Visual Studio
Open the list in the app, filtered to exactly those companies, and unlock the contacts you want.
Build this list freeOr the 652 that reviewed Visual Studio but not Adobe Dreamweaver →
No credit card. Preview before you spend a credit.
Frequently asked questions
- How many companies looked at both tools?
- 10 companies reviewed both Adobe Dreamweaver and Visual Studio. This represents 3% of Dreamweaver's reviewer base and 2% of Visual Studio's, showing that most buyers evaluate them separately.
- Which teams reviewed Adobe Dreamweaver?
- 106 people in Engineering & IT led Dreamweaver reviews, followed by 57 people in Leadership and 46 people in Marketing. Other roles accounted for 142 reviewers across the remaining teams.
- Do more companies review Visual Studio alone or Dreamweaver alone?
- 652 companies reviewed only Visual Studio, compared to 378 companies that reviewed only Dreamweaver, indicating a much larger evaluation base focused exclusively on Visual Studio.
Keep reading
- Visual Studio vs Visual Studio Code93 shared
- Eclipse vs Visual Studio85 shared
- Notepad++ vs Visual Studio80 shared
- IntelliJ IDEA vs Visual Studio64 shared
- GitHub vs Visual Studio61 shared
- Sublime Text vs Visual Studio60 shared
- Companies using Adobe Dreamweaver388 companies
- Companies using Visual Studio662 companies
